Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Broken Arrow Athletic Department

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

BA celebrates 2020 National Signing Day

Dr. Janet Dunlop, Superintendent of Schools, addresses BAHS athletes who were recognized during the 2020 National Signing Day celebration Monday.
5e41ba99de21aDr. Janet Dunlop, Superintendent of Schools, addresses BAHS athletes who were recognized during the 2020 National Signing Day celebration Monday.
Dr. Janet Dunlop, Superintendent of Schools, addresses BAHS athletes who were recognized during the 2020 National Signing Day celebration Monday.

More than 40 Broken Arrow High School seniors who signed letters of intent to play college athletics were honored during a delayed 2020 National College Signing Day ceremony in indoor practice facility of the Broken Arrow’s Public School’s Varsity Training Center, today.

The event was originally scheduled for last Wednesday, but was rescheduled due to the cancelation of two days of classes last week.

After each athlete was introduced, words of encouragement were offered by Superintendent of Schools Dr. Janet Dunlop, Executive Athletic Director Steve Dunn and former NCAA football coach Greg Peterson.

“Everywhere I coached over 30-some years, each year at the beginning of the season I would ask the same question: ‘Who decides whether you play or not?’” Peterson said. “I would get all kinds of answers. I said, ‘you guys do each and every day by the type of young men and young women you are, what you do in the that classroom, and what you do on that practice field.’ That earns the right to play on game day. Don’t ever forget that.”

The following is a list of Broken Arrow Tiger athletes who have signed letters of intent:

BASEBALL

Kade Folmar, Ft. Scott CC

Nolan Heald, Panhandle State University

Isaiah Keller, Seminole State

Peyton Messenger, Ft. Scott CC

Chandler Suddath, Rogers State

Braedan Warwick, NSU

Cole White, Ft. Scott CC

CHEER

Hannah Eddings, Oklahoma Baptist

FOOTBALL

Adonis Ballard, Independence CC

Nate Burckhartzmeyer, Arkansas Tech

Trevor Burckhartzmeyer, NEO

Ryan Chapman, NEO

Tyler Crawford, University of Nebraska

Tory Dillard, Washburn University

Jaylen Moss, Hutchinson CC

Andrew Raym, University of Oklahoma

Myles Slusher, University of Arkansas

Kejuan Tolbert, SWOSU

GIRLS GOLF

Campbell Payne, NWOSU

BOYS SOCCER

Caleb Anderson, Illinois Inst. of Technology

Jose Chavez, USAO

Colin Cosby, The University of the Ozarks

Tyler Gibbs, Florida Southern University

Alex Rodriguez, Southwest Baptist University

Kason Shrum, UofA-Rich Mountain

Tomi Sonowo, Southwest Baptist University

GIRLS SOCCER

Molly Briener, Oklahoma State University

Ashlynn Edison, Southwest Baptist University

Jaydyn Newell, Fort Hayes State University

Peyton Pearson, Kansas State University

Preslie Pearson, Kansas State University

SOFTBALL

Hannah Duin, Neosho County CC

Raegan Edwards, Univ. of Texas/Arlington

Savannah Evans, Oklahoma State University

Lauren Fuller, Neosho County CC

Tye North, Cowley County CC

SWIMMING (ROWING)

Sareena Barker, University of Central Oklahoma

BOYS TRACK

Nathan Ashe, McMurry University

VOLLEYBALL

Macy Blackburn, Univ. of Central Arkansas

Alyssa Smith, Johnson County CC

BOYS WRESTLING

Bryce Cockrell, Long Island University

Jackson Cockrell, University of Maryland